Nexios

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy, based on the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation, GDPR) and other regulations governing the rules for the protection of personal data, explains which personal data is collected in relation to our activities, how we process, use and protect the data, for what purposes we use them, as well as your rights related to the protection of your privacy and your personal data.

THE FUNDAMENTAL PRINCIPLE OF OUR ACTIVITIES IS PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION

The privacy of individuals and the protection of personal data are fundamental human rights. We have a duty to take care of the privacy of individuals whose personal data we process and store. We ensure the personal data are collected and processed only when necessary.

We adhere to the following principles with the aim of protecting the privacy of business partners and clients, the customers of our clients, our employees and visitors:

  • We do not collect more personal data than is necessary
  • We do not use personal data for purposes other than those mentioned
  • We do not keep personal data if it is no longer necessary
  • We never sell, borrow or distribute personal data
  • We do not send personal data to third parties without your knowledge
  • We do not use any automated decision processing and decision making or profiling
  • We do not transfer personal data outside the EU/EEA
  • We continuously ensure the personal data is stored safely.

 

It is important to read our privacy policy and we hope that you will take time and your attention. We tried to write it as clearly as possible and to be understandable to everyone, with the desire to maintain your full confidence in the way we treat your personal data.

If, after you have read them, you will have further questions about the protection of personal data or wish to exercise any of your rights in the protection of personal data, please contact our

Data Protection Officer

Igor Barlek, CIPP/E

e-mail: bi@biconsult.hr

This privacy policy, as well as our website, is designed to ensure a high level of protection of your personal data and will be continuously updated and improved.

This privacy policy was updated on 9 May 2022.

DATA CONTROLLER

Nexios as comprehensive contact center platform is built and managed by the legal entity Synverso which acts in relation to your personal data as our business partners or potential clients via this website as data controller, which determines the purposes and means of the processing of your personal data, and ensures that any security measures for your personal data are in place.

Also, as a contracting party to our business partners, Synverso is a data processor on behalf of business partners as data controllers, which give us full confidence in the provision of a wide range of services with the highest data protection and security safeguards ensured.

The controller of the processing of your personal data via this website is:

SYNVERSO d.o.o.

Pavlenski put 5J

HR-10000 Zagreb

Croatia

HOW AND WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?

Although you can use our website without giving any personal data, after contacting us via our contact form or directly via our email address, Synverso collects information about you. The information you fill in (personal information such as your name, email address, organisation) or send by direct email will be processed and stored so that we can contact you and respond to your request.

We will not share or give access to your personal data with any third party. The data will be used solely for the purposes of business contact.

Our websites contain links to other websites and social networks and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. We recommend that you read the privacy conditions of each website you visit, in particular where you leave your data.

EXTERNAL DATA PROCESSORS

We provide access to your personal data to authorised external data processors for the purpose of data processing on behalf of Synverso on the basis of our explicit instructions and through concluded data processing agreements ensuring a high level of protection of personal data. Engaged business entities shall strictly respect the obligation of confidentiality in accordance with this policy and with the data processing agreements we have concluded in accordance with the GDPR obligations. In the framework of its activities, Synverso uses the services of data processors that process personal data for the purpose of IT support, software solutions maintenance and safe data storage.

INFORMATION SECURITY

Information security and cyber security are our core business and value. We ensure that your personal data are protected against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access to personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed. This is implemented through appropriate professional technical and organisational security measures.

COOKIES

Our website uses the necessary cookies to ensure page functionality and does not collect any personal data by the cookies.

Necessary cookie
PH_HPXY_CHECK
Domain
nexios.cc
Expires on
Session
Purpose
Website functionality

Our website also uses the analytics cookies but only upon your prior consent:

Analytics cookies
_ga
_gat
_gid
Domain
nexios.cc
nexios.cc
nexios.cc
Expires on
2 years
1 day
1 day
Purpose
Google Analytics, statistics
Google Analytics, to throttle request rate
Google Analytics, statistics
YOUR RIGHTS

You are free to contact us at any time for the purpose of exercising your rights in the field of the protection of your personal data. Your rights are as follows:


Right of access to personal data
You have the right to access your personal data and to know what data and how we process, for what purpose and for what time. We give you the opportunity to see your personal data or to request a copy of your personal data.


Right to rectification of personal data
You have the right to correct or complete any inaccurate or incomplete personal data that you have provided and which we have collected.


Right to erasure of personal data
You have the right to request a deletion of your personal data, when the data are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected or when you make a reasoned
objection.


Right to object
You have the right to object to specific handling of your personal data. For example, you may request that we stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.


Right to restriction of processing
You may ask us to restrict the processing of data, for example when the erasure, correction or objection concerning your personal data is on hold and/or where we have no valid basis for processing your data and want them to be retained. When the processing is restricted, your data will be stored and not further processed. For example, if you challenge the accuracy of your data, the processing of such data will be restricted until it is ensured that the data are correct.


Right to transfer data
Where processing is carried out by automated means of processing on the basis of a contract or consent, you have the right to receive the personal data you have provided to us in a structured and commonly used machine-readable format and to transmit such data to third parties by your decision.

If you wish to exercise any of the above-mentioned rights, you are free to apply by email to
info@nexios.cc.


We shall respond to your request as soon as possible and no later than one month after receiving
your request. If the secure confirmation of your identity is not possible, we will be free to request
additional verification of your identity.

​RIGHT TO LODGE A COMPLAINT WITH THE SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

You may at any time lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority, in particular in the EU country where you have a habitual residence, place of employment or place of alleged infringement, if you consider that our processing of your personal data is not lawful.

Direct contacts of the competent supervisory authority in the Republic of Croatia are:

CROATIAN PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION AGENCY (AZOP)

Selska cesta 136, 10 000 Zagreb, Republic of Croatia

Telefon: +385 1 4609 000 Fax: +385 1 4609 099

e-mail: azop@azop.hr Web: www.azop.hr

PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES

We retain the right to periodically update and improve the text of this privacy policy, primarily for the purpose of respecting legal changes, i.e. changes in the purposes and methods of data processing. However, we will not restrict your rights arising from this privacy policy or from the relevant legislation. In case of any changes that may affect your rights, we will inform you promptly and in an appropriate manner.